Die Inhalte dieser Seite sind leider nicht auf Deutsch verfügbar.
Seitenpfad:
- GeoBremen 2017
- Scientific program
- Sessions
Sessions
To see session abstracts please click on the session title!
Theme 1: Dynamic Earth – from the interior to the surface
(Cornelia Spiegel, Anke Friedrich, Birgit Terhorst)
- Session 1.1: Geohazards in time and space
Birgit Terhorst (University of Würzburg), Andreas Vött (University of Mainz), Bernd Zimanowski (Univerity of Würzburg) - Session 1.2: Archives of Quaternary climatic and environmental changes
Daniela Sauer (University of Göttingen), Tobias Sprafke (University of Bern, CH), Achim Brauer (GFZ Potsdam) - Session 1.3: Controlling factors of surface evolution
Cornelia Spiegel (University of Bremen), Anke Friedrich (LMU München) - Session 1.4: From rifts to passive continental margins: mantle-, and lithosphere-basin dynamics, and long-term landscape evolution
Ulrich A. Glasmacher (University of Heidelberg), Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth (GFZ Potsdam), Hans-Peter Bunge (University of München), Peter Kukla (RWTH Aachen) - Session 1.5: High latitude geodynamic and environmental evolution
Frank Lisker (University of Bremen), Cornelia Spiegel (University of Bremen)
Theme 2. Magmatic and metamorphic systems
(Wolfgang Bach, Francois Holtz, Gerhard Wörner)
- Session 2.1: Mass transfers in oceanic spreading centers
Christoph Beier (University of Erlangen), Jürgen Koepke (University of Hannover), Colin Devey (GEOMAR, Kiel), Wolfgang Bach (MARUM, Bremen) - Session 2.2: Intraplate volcanoes: evolution, processes and hazards
Christoph Breitkreuz (TU Freiberg), Andreas Klügel (University of Bremen), Thomas Walter (GFZ Potsdam) - Session 2.3: Processes in layered mafic magma chambers and formation of associated ore deposits
Olivier Namur (University of Hannover), Kathrin Faak (Ruhr University Bochum), Robert Trumbull (GFZ Potsdam), Ilya Veksler (GFZ Potsdam) - Session 2.4: Compositional evolution, dynamics and physical properties of Earth's mantle
Sergio Speziale (GFZ Potsdam), Andreas Stracke (University of Münster), Hauke Marquardt, Dan Frost (University of Bayreuth) - Session 2.5: Subduction zone magmatism and crustal evolution
Gerhard Wörner (University of Göttingen), Karsten Haase (University of Erlangen) - Session 2.6: High-resolution geochronology and isotope tracing of high-temperature geological processes
Winfried Schwarz (University of Heidelberg), Jörn-Frederik Wotzlaw (ETH Zürich, CH), Stefan Weyer (University of Hannover) - Session 2.7: Rates and timescales of magmatic and metamorphic processes
Sumit Chakraborty (University of Bochum), Horst Marschall (University of Frankfurt), Andreas Stracke (University of Münster)
Theme 3: Geosphere-biosphere-interactions
(Jörn Peckmann, Joachim Reitner, Kai-Uwe Hinrichs)
- Session 3.1: Stable isotope proxies in space and time: Processes, preservation and potential
Michael Böttcher (IO-Warnemünde), Dorothee Hippler (Graz University of Technology, AT), Patrick Meister (Wien University, AT) - Session 3.2: Going deep: Tracking life processes through time and space
Joachim Reitner, Jan-Peter Duda, Christine Heim (all: University of Göttingen) - Session 3.3: Geomicrobiology - from understanding processes in ancient and modern environments to industrial applications
Andreas Kappler (University of Tübingen), Jörn Peckmann (University of Hamburg) - Session 3.4: Coastal depositional environments & processes
Thomas Mann (ZMT, Bremen), Tim Jennerjahn (ZMT, Bremen), Nils Moosdorf (ZMT, Bremen), Alessio Rovere (MARUM, Bremen)
Theme 4: Solid-liquid-interface reactions
(Andreas Lüttge, Torsten Stumpf, Falko Langenhorst)
- Session 4.1: Geo-radiochemistry
Thorsten Stumpf (Dresden-Rossendorf) - Session 4.2: Fluid-rock interactions: from mechanisms to rates – from atom to plate
Oliver Plümper (Utrecht University, NL), Johannes Vrijmoed (University of Berlin), Helen King (Utrecht University, NL), Christof Kusebauch (GFZ Potsdam) - Session 4.3: Reactions at mineral-water interfaces in the Earth Sciences: theory and experiment
Mariëtte Wolthers (Utrecht University, NL), Jörn Hövelmann (GFZ Potsdam), Cornelius Fischer (MARUM, Bremen) - Session 4.4: Applied materials: Reactions at interfaces
Luc Nicoleau (GMB, BASF, Ludwigshafen)
Theme 5: Earth history and global change
(Simone Kasemann, Michal Kucera, Thomas Westerhold)
- Session 5.1: The last deglaciation
Michael Sarnthein, Wolfgang Kuhnt (both: University of Kiel) - Session 5.2: Tropical coral archives – Reconstructions of climate and environment beyond the instrumental record at society-relevant timescales
Thomas Felis (MARUM, Bremen), Miriam Pfeiffer (RWTH Aachen University), Jens Zinke (FU Berlin) - Session 5.3: Palaeogeography through geologic time
Guido Meinhold (University of Göttingen), A. M. Celâl Şengör (Istanbul Technical University, TR) - Session 5.4: Lacustrine and marine sediments as environmental archives
Torsten Haberzettl (University of Jena), Thomas Kasper (Univercity of Jena)
Theme 6: Early Earth and evolution of planets
(Stefan Weyer, Torsten Kleine, Carsten Münker)
- Session 6.1: Cosmochemistry / planetology / asteroidal processes
Dominik Hezel (University of Köln), Christoph Burkhardt (University of Münster) - Session 6.2: Earth interior – mantle and core
Stephan Klemme (University of Münster), Christopher Beyer (University of Bochum) - Session 6.3: Early crust
Elis Hoffmann (FU Berlin), Axel Gerdes (University of Frankfurt) - Session 6.4: Precambrian biotic and environmental (co-)evolution
Benjamin Nettersheim, Arne Leider, Christian Hallmann (all: MARUM & MPI for Biogeochemistry, Bremen)
Theme 7: Sedimentary systems
(Rüdiger Henrich, Hilmar von Eynatten, Maria Mutti, Harald Stollhofen)
- Session 7.1: Young Sedimentologists
Ulrich Heimhofer (University of Hannover), Michaela Spiske (University of Trier) - Session 7.2: Chemostratigraphic and biotic events in Earth history
Christoph Korte (FU Berlin), Clemens V. Ullmann (University of Exeter, UK) - Session 7.3: Epicontinental basins - sedimentary facies, land-sea transition and provenance
Matthias Hinderer (University of Darmstadt), Hilmar von Eynatten (University of Göttingen) - Session 7.4: Carbonate mounds through time and space: from organisms to giant sedimentary structures
Dierk Hebbeln (MARUM, Bremen), Christian Dullo (GEOMAR, Kiel), André Freiwald (Senckenberg am Meer, Wilhelmshaven), Elias Samankassou (University of Geneva, CH) - Session 7.5: From source to sink: Environmental signal propagation into the stratigraphic record
Hella Wittmann-Oelze (GFZ Potsdam), Anne Bernhardt (FU Berlin)
Theme 8: Energy, materials, resources
(Christoph Berthold, Reiner Klemd, Ralf Littke)
- Session 8.1: Hydrothermal systems and related mineral and geothermal resources
Philipp Weis (GFZ, Potsdam), Thomas Wagner (RWTH Aachen University) - Session 8.2: Structure, properties, and applications of crystalline materials
Michael Fischer (University of Bremen) - Session 8.3: Economic geology of critical raw materials
Volker Lüders (GFZ, Potsdam), Michael Bau (Jacobs University Bremen), Torsten Graupner (BGR, Hannover) - Session 8.4: Spectroscopic 2D-methods: Multiscale imaging spectroscopy
Dieter Rammlmair, Michaela Frei (both: BGR, Hannover) - Session 8.5: Geothermal heat supply in areas of high population density
Sebastian Bauer, Ralf Köber, (both: University of Kiel)
Theme 9: Archaeometry and outreach
(Lutz Hecht, Gerold Wefer)
- Session 9.1.: Archaeometry and monument conservation
Klaus Bente (Universities of Tübingen and Leipzig), Christoph Berthold (University of Tübingen), Susanne Greiff (RGZM) - Session 9.2: New developments in science communication
Herbert Münder (Universum® Bremen), Gerold Wefer (MARUM, University of Bremen), Lutz Hecht (Museum für Naturkunde Berlin)
Theme 10: Open session
(Wolfgang Bach, Andreas Lüttge, Gerold Wefer)
- Session 10.1: Applications in 3D geological modelling
Rouwen Lehné (HLNUG, Hessen), Christian Müller (BGR, Hannover) - Session 10.2: Methane- and methane-hydrate-related processes at margins around the Arctic Ocean
Gerhard Bohrmann (MARUM, Bremen), Giulina Panieri (CAGE, Tromsoe, N), Christian Berndt (GEOMAR, Kiel), Stefan Bünz (CAGE, Tromsoe, N) - Session 10.3: Tectonic systems
Nikolaus Froitzheim (University of Bonn), Michael Stipp (GEOMAR, Kiel), Kamil Ustaszewski (University of Jena) - Session 10.4: Advances in scientific drilling in the oceans and on the continents
Ursula Röhl (MARUM, Bremen), Thomas Wonik (LIAG, Hannover), Ulrich Harms (GFZ, Potsdam)