Logo Universitat Bremen
Die Inhalte dieser Seite sind leider nicht auf Deutsch verfügbar.
Seitenpfad:

Scientific Program

The Ocean Floor Symposium abstract volume:

 

 

Sunday

17:00 – 19:00 Registration and Ice Breaker 

Monday

08:45  Welcome  
Theme 1: From ocean to sediments
09:00 – 09:45 Hilary Close  Microbial and metazoan metabolisms leave distinct isotopic traces during degradation of marine particles
09:45 – 10:30 Uria Alcolombri   Unraveling the microscale mechanisms driving particle degradation in the ocean
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee  
11:00 – 11:45 Carol Arnosti The economics of macromolecule degradation in the ocean - a microbial perspective
11:45 – 12:30  Tim Eglinton   ISODRAPES: Spatial Variability in the Provenance, Vintage and Quality of Organic Carbon accumulating on the Ocean Floor
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 – 14:15 Sandra Arndt Regional and Global Patterns of Organic Matter Reactivity and their Influence on Carbon Turnover in Marine Sediments
Posters (all Themes)
14:15 – 15:15  Poster pitches (w/o slides)  
15:15 – 18:00 Posters (with coffee)  
 

Tuesday

Theme 2: Geodynamic controls
09:00 – 09:45 Mathilde Cannat   Exploring magmatic controls on hydrothermal fluxes at slow-spreading ridges
09:45 – 10:30 Leila Mezri   Tectonic controls on melting and oceanic crust composition at mid-ocean ridges
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee    
11:00 – 11:45 Christophe Galerne Carbon-cycle in sedimentary basins intruded by sills - differing responses and implications from depth to the subseafloor
11:45 – 12:30 Charlotte Kleint   Trace Metal Dynamics in Shallow Hydrothermal Plumes at the Kermadec Arc
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch    
13:30 – 14:15 Lars Rüpke   Hydrothermal circulation at mid-ocean ridges – insights from the joint interpretation of models and data
14:15 – 15:00  Alexander Diehl   An assessment of the global on-axis hydrothermal element fluxes
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee  
15:15 – 16:00 Wolfgang Bach  Crust-seawater exchange in the flanks of mid-ocean ridges (including seamounts)
Posters (all Themes)
16:00 – 18:00 Posters (with coffee)  
19:00 Conference Dinner  
     

Wednesday

Theme 3: Geosphere-Biosphere Interactions
09:00 – 09:45 Beth Orcutt Impact of geosphere-biosphere interactions at the sediment-basement interface 
09:45 – 10:30 Gunter Wegener   Anaerobic sediments host an efficient microbial barrier that consumes deep-subsurface-derived oil and gas
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee  
11:00 – 11:45 Doug LaRowe   A global perspective on microbial activity in marine sediments
11:45 – 12:30  Ewa Burwicz-Galerne   The influence of temperature-dependent methanogenesis on basin-scale methane emissions from the western Black Sea
12:30 – 13:30  Adjourn and Lunch  

            

   

 

   

 

Find the abstracts of all talks here.

 

Download a list of all abstracts here:

 

(Last updated October 05, 2022)