Logo Universitat Bremen
Seitenpfad:

MARUM Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften

Das MARUM – Zentrum für Marine Umweltwissenschaften der Universität Bremen schreibt jährlich den MARUM-Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften aus. Mit diesem Preis werden herausragende Master- oder Doktorarbeiten prämiert, die in den letzten zwei Jahren von Nachwuchswissenschaftlerinnen und Nachwuchswissenschaftlern der Meereswissenschaften an der Universität Bremen abgefasst wurden. Das Preisgeld in Höhe von bis zu € 3.000, das aufgeteilt werden kann, ist als Stipendium zu verwenden und soll den wissenschaftlichen Zielen der Preisträgerin/des Preisträgers zugute kommen, ist in diesem Rahmen aber freigestellt.
Logo MARUM Forschungspreis

Aktuelle Ausschreibung

Das MARUM schreibt nun zum 15. Mal den MARUM-Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften aus.

Bewerbungen um den MARUM-Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften sollen eine Kopie der wissenschaftlichen Arbeit, ggf. ein Publikationsverzeichnis und Kopien der Veröffentlichungen sowie einen Lebenslauf mit einer Darstellung des wissenschaftlichen Werdegangs enthalten. Sie sind bis zum 31. Januar 2018 digital an

Michael Schulz
[Bitte aktivieren Sie Javascript]

zu richten.

"Das MARUM verleiht den Forschungspreis, um damit herausragende wissenschaftliche Leistungen von Nachwuchswissenschaftlerinnen und Nachwuchswissenschaftlern zu würdigen ", sagt MARUM-Direktor Professor Michael Schulz. „Als Exzellenzcluster liegt uns die qualifizierte Ausbildung von wissenschaftlichem Nachwuchs besonders am Herzen, um jungen Leuten optimale Voraussetzungen für den späteren Beruf zu schaffen."
 
Der MARUM Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften wird in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Verein zur Förderung der wissenschaftlichen Forschung in der Freien Hansestadt Bremen (VFwF e.V.) vergeben.

Preisträger/innen 2016

Soeren Ahmerkamp Dissertation "Regulation of oxygen dynamics by transport processes and microbial respiration in sandy sediments"
Nadine Smit Masterarbeit "Geochemical characterization of asphalt deposits in the Campeche Bay (southern Gulf of Mexico) - Insights in the persistence of heavy oil in the marine environment"

 

Nadine Smit und Soeren Ahmerkamp erhielten den MARUM-Forschungspreis 2016
Nadine Smit und Soeren Ahmerkamp erhielten den MARUM-Forschungspreis 2016
 

Preisträger/innen 2015

Felix EllingDissertation„Factors controlling the lipid composition in marine planktonic Thaumarchaeota“
Ferdinand OberleDissertation„Quantifying the long-term anthropogenic and natural effects of sediment resuspension on the NW Iberian shelf"
Tom LangbehnMasterarbeit„Feeding success in an extreme light environment: modelling seasonal prey encounter of Arctic fish“
Nils RaedeckerMasterarbeit"The role of nitrogen cycling in coral holobiont functioning"

Felix Elling

Tom Langbehn

Ferdinand Oberle

Nils Raedecker

 

 

Preisträger/innen 2014

Johann KlagesDissertation„Late Quaternary West Antarctic Ice Sheet Dynamics: Remote sensing and substrate studies of palaeo-ice sheet beds on the Amundsen Sea shelf“
Gopika SureshDissertation„Offshore oil seepage from space: A Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) based automatic detection, mapping and quantification system"
Agnes WeinerDissertation„Genetic diversity, biogeography and the morpho-genetic relationship in extant planktonic foraminifera“

Preisträger 2014: Johann Klages, Gopika Suresh und Agnes Weiner (von links nach rechts)

 

Preisträger/innen 2013

Nadine GoldensteinMasterarbeit„Microbial ecology in deep sea hydrothermal vent systems: A novel approach for lipid biomarker studies on hydrothermal sulfide deposits“
Tobias KulgemeyerMasterarbeit„Distribution of Magnetic Minerals in the Bay of Plenty“
Yann MarconDissertation„Seabed fluid flow-related processes, evidence and quantification based on high-resolution imaging techniques and GIS analyses"
Ines VoigtDissertation„Ocean circulation variability in the western South Atlantic during the Holocene“

Preisträger 2013: Tobias Kulgemeyer, Dr. Ines Voigt, Nadine Goldenstein und Dr. Yann Marcon (von links nach rechts)

 

Preisträger/innen 2012

Antje LehnhardtMasterarbeit„The link between slope architecture and sediment transport processes off-shore Galicia, NW Spain - Revealed from high resolution seismo-acoustics“
Anne SeidenglanzMasterarbeit„Oceanic Responses to the Gleissberg and de Vries Solar Cycles in a Comprehensive Climate Model“
Matthias Kellermann Dissertation„Lipid biomolecules reveal patterns of microbial metabolism in extreme environments“
Preisträger/innen 2012

v.l.n.r.: Anne Seidenglanz, Antje Lehnhardt

 

Preisträger/innen 2011

Sebastian Bernd Hammerschmidt Masterarbeit„Triggering Mechanisms for Temperature and Fluid Pressure Transients in a Borehole Observatory: A Case Study from the Nankai Trough, Japan“
Bernhard David Adriaan Naafs Dissertation„Long-term evolution of (millennial-scale) climate variability in the North Atlantic over the last four million years“
James Collins Dissertation„Glacial to Holocene Hydroclimatein Western Africa: Insights from Organic and Major-Element Geochemistry of Hemipelagic Atlantic Ocean Sediments“
Preisträger 2011

v.l.n.r.: Sebastian Hammerschmidt, Bernhard Naafs, James Collins

 

Preisträger/innen 2010

Antje Funcke Masterarbeit„Impact of Mg2+ and Ca2+ concentrations on calcification in the benthic foraminifer Ammonia tepida“
Eva Kwoll Masterarbeit„Evaluation of the Tauranga Harbour numerical model“
Tobias GoldhammerDissertation„Isotope insights into the phosphorus cycle of marine sediments“
preisträger/innen 2010

v.l.n.r.: Eva Kwoll, Tobias Goldhammer, Antje Funcke

 

Preisträger/innen 2009

Morten Hvitfeldt Iversen Dissertation„Carbon turnover in sinking particles in the marine environment“
Stephan A. Klapp Dissertation„Natural Gas Hydrates – from the Microstructure towards a Geological Understanding“
Julio Sepúlveda Dissertation„Ecological and environmental consequences of the Oceanic Anoxic Events and the Cretaceous-Paleogene mass extinction event: a molecular-isotopic approach“

v.l.n.r.: Stephan Klapp, Morten Iversen

 
 

Preisträger/innen 2008

Vera Bender Masterarbeit„Evolution of the Galicia Mud Belt (NW Iberia) from Sediment Cores and Sediment Acoustic Profiles“
Matthias Kellermann Masterarbeit„Lipid Biomarkers of Thiotrophic and Methanotrophic Symbionts in different Bathymodiolus mussel species: Chemical and Isotopic Analysis“
Christiano M. Chiessi Dissertation„Ocean circulation and climate variability in the western South Atlantic and eastern South America during the last deglaciation“
Catalina González Dissertation„Tropical vegetation and climate related to Dansgaard-Oeschger cycles and Heinrich events:high resolution palynological study of environmental change in northern South America during Marine Isotope Stage 3“
Julius Lipp Dissertation„Intact membrane lipids as tracers for microbial life in the marine deep biosphere“

Preisträger/innen 2007

Nicole Meyer Masterarbeit„Experimental study of individual current-generated bedforms under unidirectional flow“
Ingo Kock Dissertation„Deformation and micromechanics of granular materials in shear zones – investigated with the Discrete Element Method“
Daniel Winkelmann Dissertation„Sediment Dynamics of Megaslides along the Svalbard continental Margin and the Relation to paleoenvironmental Changes and Climate History“

Preisträger/innen 2006

Yanzhe Fu Masterarbeit“Rock magnetic identification and geochemical process model of greigite formation in Quaternary marine sediments from the Gulf of Mexico (IODP Hole U1319A)“
Florence SchubotzMasterarbeit„Investigation of intact polar lipids of bacteria isolated from the deep marine subsurface“
Maik Inthorn Dissertation„Lateral particle transport in nepheloid layers – a key factor for organic matter distribution and quality in the Benguela high-productivity area“

Preisträger/innen 2005

Feng Ding Diplomarbeit„A study on seismic signatures and the sediment faulting history in a hydrothermally active area, Middle Valley, Juan de Fuca Ridge“
Natascha RiedingerDissertation„Preservation and diagenetic overprint of geochemical and geophysical signals in ocean margin sediments related to depositional dynamics“
Snježana Žarić Dissertation„Seasonal variability of planktic foraminiferal downward fluxes induced by environmental sensitivity of foraminiferal species – from observation to prediction“

Preisträger/innen 2004

Vanessa Lüer Diplomarbeit“Quaternary Radiolarians from offshore Eastern New Zealand, Southwestern Pacific (ODP Leg 181, Site 1123): importance for correlation and identification of climatic changes”
Ismene Seeberg-Elverfeldt Dissertation“Laminated diatomaceous sediments of the Red Sea, their composition and significance as recorders of abrupt changes in productivity and circulation during the Late Quaternary”

Preisträger/innen 2003

Martin Heesemann Diplomarbeit„Modeling and analysis of transient pressure measurements in ODP boreholes for undisturbed formation pressure estimation“
Iris Wilke Diplomarbeit„Stabile Isotope des gelösten anorganischen Kohlenstoffs (δ13C∑CO2) im westlichen Südatlantik“
Gesine Mollenhauer Dissertation„Organic carbon accumulation in the South Atlantic Ocean: Sedimentary processes and glacial/interglacial budgets“